Loading... Please wait...
  • Image 1
  • Image 2

MACA ROOT POWDER (ORGANIC) - LEPIDUM MEYENII

$7.20
Weight:
30.00 Grams
Shipping:
Calculated at checkout
Quantity:

Product Description

Botanical name: Lepidum meyenii

Other names: Maca, Peruvian Ginseng, Chichicara, Januckara

Family: Brassicaceae

Distribution: Peru, Bolivia, High Andes 

ORIGIN : PERU

Often called "Peruvian Ginseng", Maca is a unique root tuber with usage dating back to the mid 15th century. Natives of this area ate it raw, cooked or boiled and it became a staple in their everyday diet. Contrary to some literature citing its use some 2000 years ago to tout sexual stamina, this is hardly correct. Truth is, the rough terrain of this region made it difficult to cultivate food so most of the communities diet was dependant on wild gathered material, hence the Maca was incorporated into their daily food consumption.

It resembles a radish and is actually a close relative as well. The growing conditions are very specific and it will only thrive in the glaciated slopes of the Andes with a prime elevation of 12,000 to 15,000 feet above sea level. Currently the country of Peru is heavily subsidizing and studying the benefits of this root and several reports from educational and scientific institutions have showed significant (120-200%) increases in sexual endurance, physical stamina, adaptability to stressful situations and an increase in both the number and activity of spermatazoids (sperm). While this information has not been thoroughly reviewed or studied much outside of Peru, the users' testimonies for the last several years are notable. Maca root is being effectively administered to both men and women to help increase libido, men's sperm activity, and to assist both sexes with issues regarding their physical endurance and threshold.

OUR MACA

Our Maca is higher quality because it's freshly harvested by knowledgeable family farmers, as well as it's stored in the cold and dark. It contains a high content of essential oils.

Our Maca is ethically harvested by local family farmers.

**************************************************************************************

Our products are of the highest quality but they have not been certified by the FDA neither Health Canada for human consumption. Therefore, we have to specify that they cannot be sold for human consumption. They are sold for incense and soap making purposes, decorative purposes and/or legitimate ethnobotanical research. The information given about the plants is for academic purposes only and not intended to be used medically. 

Find Similar Products by Category

Product Reviews

This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!

Write your own product review




Recent Updates

Newsletter


Connect with us Pinterest Facebook

Click the button below to add the MACA ROOT POWDER (ORGANIC) - LEPIDUM MEYENII to your wish list.